The first row is for desktop, and second row is for Tab and Mobile.
You can right click on this text and use Navigator for easy editing. This text message is hidden on all screens using Advanced/responsive tab on left.

Placement Highlights

Training & Placement department helps preparing engineering graduates in getting suitable jobs in reputed organizations. This cell works out various placement strategies based on current as well as further job markets and takes into account the emerging job profile so that these may provide upward mobility in the career-graphs of our students.

To this end, a person with sound Corporate and Academic Experience is posted as the Head of Training & Placement cell to formulate the strategies as per the industry standards for better result oriented approach.

We also regularly conduct various aptitude tests, group discussion, Mock Interviews and Personality Development Sessions to groom our students according to the industry requirements. Saminars, expert lectures and workshop are regularly organized to make the students aware of the latest industry trends and practices.

Our T&P Cell has also been sending the students to undergo summer practical industrial training to various industries throughout India for enabling them to effectively participate in industrial projects where in they may get opportunities to apply theoretical concepts in practical environments and develop confidence and report with leading industries.

In all the aspects we put in our best of efforts to maintains an effective dialogue and interaction of institute with industry, business firms, multinational set ups and science & technology development departments of repute.

Placement

Placement of Students through combined campus interview in various National & Multinational companies of repute.

Details Of Placement Year (Batch) and BranchWise

Sushant Singh Jadon

BRANCH/YEAR: CS/2013
COMPANY NAME: Capgemini
POST: Manager

Tanuraj Tyagi

BRANCH/YEAR:EC/2014
COMPANY NAME: Capco Technologies
POST: Consultant

New Picture (2)

Mayank Pandey

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2014
COMPANY NAME: Vimeo Technologies
POST: Sr.Test Engineer

Mala Juned Husain

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2012
COMPANY NAME: Infosys Limited
POST: Technology Analyst

Anil Bhvnani

BRANCH/YEAR: IT/2011
COMPANY NAME: L & T
POST: Sr.Specialist

Akhilesh Shukla

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2008
COMPANY NAME: Accenture
POST: Application Development Manager

Swatantra Chourasiya

BRANCH/YEAR: CS/2007
COMPANY NAME: Cognizant
POST: Sr.Associate

Atul jain

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2006
COMPANY NAME: TCS
POST: Sr.S/W Engg

Shaily Jain

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2006
COMPANY NAME: TCS
POST: Sr. S/W Developer

Gaurav Gagrani

BRANCH/YEAR: CS/2005
COMPANY NAME: Qualcom
POST: Seniour Lead Engg.

Vibhor Joshi

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2010
COMPANY NAME: Indian Army
POST: Major

Pankaj Rathore

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2007
COMPANY NAME: Honeywell
POST: Tech.Lead

Lokesh choubisa

BRANCH/YEAR: AEI/2012
COMPANY NAME: Honeywell
automation Ltd.
POST: Field Service Engg.

Nishant jain

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2009
COMPANY NAME: Vmware
POST: Software Engineer

Chandan Saxena

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2006
COMPANY NAME: CapitalOne
POST: Senior Project Manager

Rupal Vijay

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2013
COMPANY NAME: Ericsson
POST: Sr. Engineer

Summit Sharma

BRANCH/YEAR: CS/2009
COMPANY NAME: Prokatchers
POST: Senior Delivery Manager

Manju Gandhi

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2011
COMPANY NAME: LI & FUNG Pvt.Ltd.
POST:  Executive Engineer

Saloni Jain

BRANCH/YEAR: IT/2014
COMPANY NAME: Freelancer
POST: Content Writer

Ayushi Mittal

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2017
COMPANY NAME: Price Water Cooper
POST: Associate Consultant

Ankit Chouhan

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE / 2013
COMPANY NAME: Evalueserve Pvt.Ltd.
POST: Assistant Manager

Shubham Rajvanshi

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2016
COMPANY NAME: Toch.ai Pvt.Ltd.
POST: Machine Learning Engg

Neha Jhala

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2016
COMPANY NAME: Accenture
POST: App.Development Analyst

Kuldeep Khandelwal

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2006
COMPANY NAME: Capgemini
POST: Project Manager

Mohit Goyal

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2006
COMPANY NAME: Ciena India Pvt.Ltd.
POST: Lead Technical Engineer

Nitesh Pareek

BRANCH/YEAR: AEI /2007
COMPANY NAME: Welspun Energy
POST: Asstt.Manager

Hemant Saini

BRANCH/YEAR: IT/2007
COMPANY NAME: DXC Technologies
POST: Professional 2 system Administrator

Gaurav Jain

BRANCH/YEAR: IT/2005
COMPANY NAME: Truecaller
POST: Product Owner

Abhinav

BRANCH/YEAR: CS/2017
COMPANY NAME: BTS India Pvt.Ltd

Nitesh Joshi

BRANCH/YEAR: CSE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Datamatics Global Service Limited

Sakshi Rathore

BRANCH/YEAR: EE/2018
COMPANY NAME: TELEPERFORMNCE

Shubham Srivastava

BRANCH/YEAR: EE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Collabera

Yasha Sharma

BRANCH/YEAR: EE/2018
COMPANY NAME: TELEPERFORMNCE

Rahul Mujawdiya

BRANCH/YEAR: CSE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Orpack System India Pvt.Ltd

Akhil R

BRANCH/YEAR: ME/2018
COMPANY NAME: Array Management Consultant

Amrita Jiwnani

BRANCH/YEAR: CSE/2017
COMPANY NAME: DIANAPPS Tech.
POST: HR

Mohammad Rafiq

BRANCH/YEAR: CSE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Indian Railway
POST: Goods Guard

Arjit Johri

BRANCH/YEAR: EEE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Futran Solution
POST: Recruitment Manager

Rahul Mujawdiya

BRANCH/YEAR: EE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Junenile Solution Pvt.Ltd

Pashmita Saxena

BRANCH/YEAR: EE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Junenile Solution Pvt.Ltd

Chhayya Sankhla

BRANCH/YEAR: EE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Junenile Solution Pvt.Ltd

Chetan Kumar Rathod

BRANCH/YEAR: /2018
COMPANY NAME: Talent Pull

Prashank Dubey

BRANCH/YEAR: CSE/2018
COMPANY NAME: Drive Digital

Nitesh Vijay

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE/2006
COMPANY NAME: Cuna Mutual Group
POST: Technical Lead Engineer

Alan Dawson

BRANCH/YEAR: AEI/2010
COMPANY NAME: BKT Growing Together
POST: Sr. Executive International Marketing

Pushpendra Hada

BRANCH/YEAR: IT /2004
COMPANY NAME: L&T Infotech
POST: Project Manager

Manoj Pratap Singh

BRANCH/YEAR: EE / 2016
COMPANY NAME: Indain Railway
POST: Sr.Section Engineer

Vivek Singh

BRANCH/YEAR: EE / 2018
COMPANY NAME: Indian Railway
POST: Junior Engineer

Kapil Sandu

BRANCH/YEAR: IT / 2005
COMPANY NAME: TCS
POST: Lead Marketing

Udaybhan Singh Ranawat

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE / 2016
COMPANY NAME: ADANI WILMAR
POST: Instrument Engineer

Avinash Verma

BRANCH/YEAR: EE / 2016
COMPANY NAME: ISRANI ENTERTAINMENT PVT LTD.
POST: Sr. Video editor & Cinematographer

Jitendra Gochar

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE / 2014
COMPANY NAME: Reliance Jio
POST: Real State Field Officer

Ami Khanka

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE / 2014
COMPANY NAME: Global logic Technolgy
POST: Software Engineer

Dhruv Chaturvedi

BRANCH/YEAR: ECE / 2016
COMPANY NAME: Amazon India
POST: Facility Side Load

Madhur Sharma

BRANCH/YEAR: AEI / 2009
COMPANY NAME: Pharpur Cooling Towers Limited.
POST: Head of Quality

Batch/ YearComputer Engg.Electronics & CommunicationInformation Tech.Applied Electronics & InstrumentationElectrical EngineeringTotal
2005 26 2008NA NA54 
2006 13 1612NA NA41
200713222304 NA62
2008152205 –143
200914110602033
201007030100112
2011405218076123
201236301402385
20135637090510117
20148923200301137
 Total707
Recruiter's List
S.No.  Company Name  S. No. Company Name
1   Sterling Telicom & Netsystems Ltd., Chennai 50   Mastek
2   IES & Infotech, Ghaziabad (U.P.) 51   Mastek Ltd., Mumbai
3   Accenture, Mumbai 52   Nagarro Software, Guragaon
4   ADP Wilco Inc 53   Netpro Global Consortium
5   Aricent 54   Npulsezone, Kolkata
6   Avesta Computers Pvt. Ltd. 55   Oracle India Pvt. Ltd.
7   Birla Soft 56   Perot Systems
8   CARITOR, Banglore 57   Persistant Systems Pvt. Ltd., Pune
9   Combine 20 Companies including  58   Pratham Software
10   Infobean Systems, Jaipur (Raj) 59   Ramco Systems, New Delhi
11   Covergys Information Management Group 60   Sapient
12   CSC India Ltd., Noida 61   Satyam Computer Services, Hydrabad
13   Enercon India Company 40 Perot Systems Mumbai 62   Sumi Motherson Company, Noida (U.P.)
14   Financial Technologies, 63   Syntel Inc., Pune
15   Gecis, Jaipur (Raj) 64   Tech. Mahindra
16   Genpect IT Section 65   Trainz, Bangalore
17   Godrej & Boyce Mfg. Comp. Ltd.,Mumbai 66   U.S. Technologies, Chennai
18   HCL Comnet, Gurgaon 67   Udhyog Software (India) Ltd.
19   HCL Infosystems, Delhi 68   Wipro Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
20   HCL Technologies BPO Services Ltd. 69   Wipro Technologies, Bangalore
21   HCL Technologies Ltd., Noida 70   Zenser Technologies, Banglore
22   Hewitt Technologies 71   DR. Infosoft Pvt Ltd. New Delhi
23   Hexaware Ltd. 72   NR Switch N Radio Service Pvt. Ltd. Gurgaon
24   Huwai Technologies, Banglore 73   Logiciel , Jaipur
25   IBM, New Delhi 74   Bharti Broadnet Ltd., jaipur
26   I-Flex Solutions Ltd. 75   Girnar Technologies , Jaipur
27   iGATE Global Solutions Ltd., Bangalore 76   Znet Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Jaipur
28   Think Vision Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai 77   Eoudoo Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.
29   S. Accord Engineer Pvt. Ltd. Jaipur 78   Xinfinity KBC Service Pvt. Ltd. ,Kota
30   Resonance ,Kota 79   Octal Info Solution Pvt. Ltd.
31   Eduorasoft 80   Colnovation Technologies, Jaipur
32   Real IT Software Solution ,Kota 81   Aero Soft, Indor
33   Trivium Education Services Pvt. Ltd,Noida 82   UniTechnoSys Jaipur
34   Motion IIT JEE Institute ,Kota 83   Stuta Soft Pvt. Ltd.
35   computax online Jaipur 84   Girnar Technologies , Jaipur
36   Permute Solution Pvt. Ltd. 85 Logikal Infotek, Noida
37   Nexus Solution Pvt. Ltd., Noida 86 Indotronics Pvt. Ltd., Gaziabad
38   GRS Academy, Kota 87 Encryptosoft Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.,Delhi
39   Ables Academy, Kota 88 Vision World Tech. Pvt. Ltd.
40   Global Industries 89 Inspiral Technology,Jaipur
41   Real IT Software Solution ,Kota 90 D.R. Infosoft, New Delhi
42 Sag InfoTech, Noida 91 RECKON Excel, Jaipur
43   Infosys Technologies Ltd., Banglore 92 IT Software Web Solution, New Delhi
44 Go InfoWay,Noida 93 Future Group, New Delhi
45 Infopro Corporation, Noida (U.P.) 94 Telicom Network Solutions
46 Perot SystemsIndian Army, Alwar (Raj) 95 Software Plus, New Delhi
47 Integra Micro System (P) Ltd., Bangalore 96 Exalt Web Solution Pvt. Ltd.
48   Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd, Mumbai 97 Hindustan Times Media Ltd.
49 Libsys Corporation    
Placement Facility

1. There is separate department of Training & Placement headed by Professor with well-equipped office, supporting subordinates and placement coordinators from each of the technical department to take up placement activities.

Staff Recruited in Training & Placement Cell:
TPO Mr. Abhishek Chattri
Active member Mr. Manish Sharma
Mr. Hanuman Khushwaha

2. Media facilities to tackle exploring new jobs information are available on regular basis, these are:

a. News Papers
b. Employment opportunities, bulletins & leaflets.
c. Magazines (Technical & Professional)
d. Internet Facilities.
e. Library with good books on career and
f. Professional developments.

3. Preparatory attempts towards special professional skills are provided periodically for:

• Computer basic concepts.
• Aptitude & objective tests.
• GD Techniques awareness.
• Interview practices.
• Proper use of existing knowledge.

4. Career objective development courses for personality development by experts and awareness towards Professional tests (PSU/ CAT / IES/ MBA/ GATE/ GRE/TOFEL) are arranged regularly for career conscious candidates for their career goal settings.

Industrial Practical Training

Industrial Training to 2nd & 3rd year students were arranged every year from 2005 to 2007 mostly with reputed / leading industrial organization preferably with high learning attitude but during this session of year 2008, the practical training has been organized of pre final year (346 Nos.) particularly in view of specific attitude extended to industries / institute throughout the country with concept of industrial environment with participation to industrial projects.

Educational Tours & Visits (Local & Outstation)

During the entire session of 2008-09, industrial visit / technical tours are arranged as a part of course curriculum of university for the pre final & final year students

few of the organizations our students visit for practical exposure and understanding are listed below:

Local OutStation
Shriram Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd., Kota Secure Meters Ltd., Udaipur
Prasar Bharti, Kota Infosys Technologies Ltd., Chandigarh
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd., Kota Omega Electronics Ltd., Jaipur
Samcor Glasses Ltd., Kota Pyrotech Ltd., Udaipur
National Thermal Power Station, Kota Toshniwal Industries Ltd.
Kota Super Thermal Power Station, Kota Rajasthan Electronics & Instrumentation Ltd., Jaipur
Multi Metals Ltd., Kota H.M.T. Ltd., Ajmer

Campus placement in last three years with minimum , maximum & average salary :

Year No. of Campus Selections Minimum Salary Rs. Maximum Salary Rs. Average Salary
2005 54 10,000/- pm 30,000/- pm 20,000/- pm
2006 41 12,000/- pm 35,000/- pm 23,500/- pm
2007 62 15,000/- pm 30,000/- pm 22,500/- pm
2008 43 15,000/- pm 30,000/- pm 22,500/- pm
2009 32 15,000/- pm 30,000/- pm 22,500/- pm
2010 12 15,000/- pm 35,000/- pm 22,000/- pm
2011 123 17,000/- pm 40,000/- pm 22,000/- pm
2012 85 18,000/- pm 28,000/- pm 23,000/- pm
2013 68 15,000/- pm 25,000/- pm 20,000/- pm
2014 98 12,000/- pm 20,000/- pm 16,000/- pm

Placement Contact

Mr. Abhishek Chattri
TPO (Training & Placement)
Mr. Manish Sharma
Member
Mr. Hanuman Khushwaha
Member
Modi Institute of Technology,
Nayagaon, Rawatbhata Road,
P.O.Borabas, Distt. Kota (Raj.)
Pin-code 324 010
Email: tpo@mitkota.com Mobile: 7222056444 Mobile: 8696039922